Canadian Experience Class of Canada

These applications are managed through fast track Express Entry Selection program for Canada immigration. If you have qualified the basic criteria you must show an interest towards Canadian immigration for that first make a profile online for Express entry, further get an invitation to apply for permanent residence by the authorities of Canada.

Requirement of CEC

A minimum of these aspects should be fulfilled by the candidate. These are:

  • Must have got at least a year of skilled, specialized or professional working experience in Canada in limit of 36 months of applied date.
  • Performing well in CLB i.e. Canadian Language Benchmark with a minimum of 5 (initial) or seven (“intermediate capability”) as per the employment level.
  • Must take care of the fact of living away or outside Quebec (if you are willing to work and dwell in Quebec apply for Quebec Experience Class separately).

In this process the applicant can stay in Canada while process is going on. Generally, Experience Class is available to persons who are not currently living in Canada, if they submit their application in three years frame after leaving their job in Canada. The requirement of Canadian Experience Class prominently relies on a pass or fail model. As per the off chance after fulfilling all basic requirements, the candidate has qualified for entering the express entry pool.

Do remember: self-employment or any part time work experience while being a full time student cannot be counted as experience in this particular program.

How can we help you?

Contact us at KAN Visa Direction or submit an inquiry online.

Contact us



To avail a Free eligibility evaluation on your Immigration option’s please contact
at +91-11-41614300, 46628805 and you can submit your details to